Shef of the department: Musayev Erkin Khalilovich
Phone: (0436) 225-38-71, + 99891248-52-65
The Department of education quality control in the Navoi State Pedagogical  Institute is implementing  the Resolution № 515, line №14 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On organizing of the State  Inspection for Supervision of Quality of Education in the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan" dated July 18, and Execution № 50 of the State Inspection for Supervision of the quality of education at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 30, 2017.
The main purpose of organizing of the department:
- Analyzing and examining of educational directions and specialties of the institute providing with state educational standards (SES), qualification requirements, curriculum and science programs;
- Studying the quality of the educational process at the institute, its availability of textbooks and teaching materials;
- Studying and analyzing students' knowledge in the Institute in accordance to the SES;
- Ensuring implementation of normative-legal documents aimed at improving the quality of education;
- Monitoring the quality of personnel training;
- Organizing internal attestation of the institute, identifying the factors influencing the quality of education according to the results, presenting to the Rector of the Institute and to the State Inspection;
- Controlling over timely elimination of defects and defects revealed in the institute in attestation, examination of quality of education;
- Monitoring the status of indicators that determine the quality of education and making recommendations to the relevant structural subdivisions on identified problems and shortcomings;
- Analyzing the effectiveness of modern methods and techniques in the professional development of professors and teachers in order to improve the quality of education;
- In order to determine the level of professional qualification of pedagogical staff in the structural units of the institute (faculty, chair, department, center, academic lyceum), as well as to determine the quality level of postgraduate education and retraining; making suggestions to the management of the institute on preparation of analytical information, elimination of identified deficiencies and problems;
- Analyzing the baseline data for the relevant subject (s), or studying their relevant retraining, or having a scientific degree or academic degree in the relevant specialization of the professors and teachers of the institute, and making the conclusions to the Rector of the Institute;
- Monitoring the implementation of educational process, research and scientific-methodical work of the Institute;
- Analyzing of the material-technical base of the educational process, making recommendations on its development and improvement;
- Controlling effectiveness of the students' practice at the institute, taking into account the educational directions and specialties;
- Participating in the process of gathering information on the assessment and evaluation of the institution, as well as the attestation and quality of education in accordance with the order of the State Inspection;
- Honest assessing, transparency and quality of points by analyzing students' knowledge in assessment process;
- Conducting social surveys between students, parents, professors, employees and teachers on a regular basis and studying the social environment, training and quality of education at the institute;
- Studying the experience of prominent educational and scientific centers of foreign countries developed by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, "Istedod" Fund or international projects and institutes, and increasing their professional skills, ;
- Taking an active part in developing the institute's rating to the international level with the leadership of the higher education institution and ensuring its implementation;
- Conducting training seminars and trainings in order to improve the quality of education jointly with relevant structural subdivisions of the institute;
- Forming of a public experts base in the Institute and regular workshops in the framework of the tasks which assigned to them;
- Monitoring between the integration of educational process and production, innovation ideas, development and implementation of technology;
- Providing information on the results of the study and monitoring carried out by the department at the Institute Council, roundtables and conferences for improving the quality of education;
- Presenting of proposals to the leadership of the institute based on the results of studying the quality of education.