INFORMATION About the Spelling Bee Contest, organized by the US Embassy in Navoi State Pedagogical Institute
On January 29, 2018, at the Navoi State Pedagogical Institute, the "Spelling Bee" English Spelling umbrella was organized by the US Embassy in Tashkent on the basis of the letter dated 14.12.2017 № 87-03-3292. There were 2 students from Navoi State Mining Institute from Navoi State Pedagogical Institute. The competition was led by Kirsten Michener of the US Embassy. Under the terms of the contest, words spoken in English by Kirsten Michener were spelled as "spelling" letters. At the end of the competition, Rohatoy Hasanova and Mukhlisa Sobirova, students of the 4th course of Navoi State Pedagogical Institute became the winners. The winners of the contest will receive a ticket to the Second Republican stage, which will be held on February 7, 2018 at the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi.