What is the procedure for the resettlement and restoration of students in higher education institutions?
Resettlement and rehabilitation of students, approved by Government Decree No. 393 of 20.06.2017 “On the procedure for resettlement, rehabilitation and expulsion of students from higher educational institutions.” Implemented in accordance with the Charter;
Transfer and relocation of students from foreign universities within the competence of the State Commission for admission to educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
Applications of foreign countries for the transfer of students to non-accredited higher educational institutions or their branches to higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan are rejected;
The charter provides that citizens can apply to the Regional Working Group, created by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education from July 15 to August 5, 2020, about the transfer of studies;
What documents are required from citizens wishing to transfer studies?
1. Application for transfer (restoration) indicating the direction (specialty), language and form of study (university and direction of study (in the application) specialization), forms of study, non-attendance at targeted admission, reasons for moving (restoration), familiarization with the rules of moving ( recovery);
2. Copies of the assessment book or academic certificate in the prescribed form;
3. Copy of your passport.
✅ Transfer and restoration of students in the relevant and related areas of higher education and in the relevant specialties within the same higher education institution is carried out on the basis of the order of the rector of the higher education institution;
✅ Transfer of students of foreign universities studying in the magistracy to higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan is not allowed;
How to apply for Master's degree and translation
According to the presidential decree, the process of admission to the magistracy of state higher educational institutions, as well as the transfer of documents for the translation and restoration of bachelor’s programs in higher and secondary special education is carried out through the official website of the State Higher and Secondary Specialized Education. Ministry (www.edu.uz).
Applications for a master’s degree are accepted from 1 to 30 July 2020.
From the academic year 2020/2021, Masters in Mathematics Education will be trained on the basis of a full government scholarship.
What is the procedure for allocating a quota for women on the basis of an additional government subsidy of 4%?
Since enrollment in the 2020/2021 academic year, by Presidential Decree for Women on the recommendation of the Ministry of Neighborhood and Family Support, on the basis of generally established state scholarships for full-time higher education, a relatively additional four percent. admission rates will be distributed based on government grants.
When and in what order to register as an applicant?
Online registration as an applicant to higher educational institutions of the republic for the 2020/2021 academic year from June 20 to July 20, 2020 (day to day):
Through the Unified Interactive Portal of Public Services (www.my.gov.uz (https://my.gov.uz/uz/students-admission));
Through the official website of the State Testing Center (www.dtm.uz (https://abitur.dtm.uz/login));
through public service centers in specially designated places.
How many specialties can applicants choose this year?
The entrance exams are based on full tests, and students can enter 5 specialties with the same set of disciplines and the same sequence of subjects.
Entrance exams can include a competition in only one specialty, in which there is a professional (creative) exam.
How many subjects are in the university entrance exams?
For the 2020/2021 academic year, entrance exams to higher educational institutions of the republic will be conducted on the basis of full tests, and entrance exams in 2 subjects.
The content of entrance examinations in specialties requiring special skills will be minimized, taking into account the peculiarities of the direction of study. This takes into account the fact that applicants come to the exam once.
In addition to tests, entrance exams for professional (creative) exams are conducted on the basis of a test in one subject and a professional (creative) exam in one subject.
The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education has developed guidelines for organizing professional (creative) exams in universities for admission for the 2020/2021 academic year.
What is the order of the professional (creative) exams?
The applicant must come to the exam with a personal passport and the applicant’s permission;
applicants wear medical masks and gloves;
Before passing the exam, each applicant’s body temperature is measured. Applicants with a body temperature above 37 degrees are not allowed to take exams;
for one applicant for a creative exam, from half an hour to one hour is allotted;
examinations are carried out under full video surveillance and video recordings of examination processes are kept;
The exam results will be published on the official websites of the respective universities.